COUNTRY:
CHOOSE CITY:
CHOOSE TOUR:
SELECT TICKET
Adults (14-59)
RUB0.00
Senior (60+)
RUB0.00
Children (7-13)
RUB0.00
Student
RUB0.00
Handicapped (1,2 cat)
RUB0.00
TOTAL:
RUB0.00

Terms of sale

"City Sightseeing" Terms and Conditions

"BIG BUS TOURS" Terms and conditions

Please review the following terms and conditions carefully.

"City Sightseeing"

Tickets

- Purchased tickets cannot be exchanged or returned. Clients must specify the date and time of purchase to confirm the originality of the electronic tickets. We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone who does not provide this information.

- Online tickets prove that you have reserved your excursion. They must be changed to standard tickets before the tour. The electronic tickets must be printed.

 - The ticket is valid for 3 months from date of purchase and it allows you to take part in tours with standard schedule. Tickets for 48 and more hours must be used during the next days since the first usage.

- Stolen, copied, fake and other illegal tickets will be withdrawn with no refund.

- The tickets are the property of City Sightseeing and any employee of the company can demand to see it any time.

- Family tickets are for the whole family. During the tour all the family members must stay together.

- If you save the ticket after the tour, you will get a 10% discount for other City Sightseeing tours in any city. The discount is valid for 12 months.

Refunds

Refunds are made in exceptional cases at manager’s discretion.

Complaints

Complaints are accepted within 14 days since the date of the tour. The tickets will also be required.

Service and Responsibility

City Sightseeing Ltd. does its best to provide high-quality service. The company is not responsible for the loss of tickets or any inconvenience of the passengers, neither for delays of the tour due to changes or termination of any service.

The client acknowledges that City Sightseeing Ltd is a sub-agent between the operator and the client. City Sightseeing Ltd is not responsible for services of the tour operator, neither for the payments according to the insurance policies.

City Sightseeing Ltd reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at its discretion, by posting a relevant notification on this page.

Site

Only people over 18 can buy tickets.

By buying a ticket, you confirm that you have legal authority to make such transaction. You also confirm that all information supplied is correct and accurate.

By registering on the company’s website, you agree to receive emails with special offers or questionnaires to improve the service. You can refuse to receive emails any time.

Payment

All the payment transactions are checked by the company. You agree to take responsibility for all the expenses, such as buying tickets and using the website.

If you buy a ticket with someone else’s credit card, you take responsibility for his approval of transaction and for the correctness of the supplied information.

Login / password

Some pages of the website can require login and password. If you get personal access to the closed sections of the website, you will be responsible for all the actions made from your page.

You must also take care of the data confidentiality (login/password).

If you become aware of the disclosure or unauthorized use of the login/password, please immediately notify the employees of City Sightseeing.

Trademark notice

All the trademarks on the Site belong to City Sightseeing Ltd.  You are not authorized to use any trademark without permission of the company.

Copyright

All the information, data, text, software, sounds, music, graphics, photos, audio, video, messages or other materials, publicly posted or privately transmitted, are the property of City Sightseeing Ltd and its licensees. All this information is protected by laws of international copyright and intellectual property rights.

You may use certain pages of the site if you don’t break the copyright law.

Modification

We reserve the right to make changes and modifications in the content of the website without prior notice.

However, we guarantee performance of all our obligations to customers and refund in case of cancellation.

BIG BUS TOURS

1. TERMS OF SALE

The Services provided by Big Bus include the provision of sightseeing tours by passenger-carrying vehicles, contracted passenger-carrying riverboats and guided tours on foot.

1.1  E-TICKETS

If you purchase tickets on the Platforms, you will have your tickets delivered to you by way of E-ticket or SMS if you have selected to receive your ticket via SMS, which will contain a QR code for scanning. You will need to print the E-ticket and bring the printed copy with you to present to a member of Big Bus staff at your preferred boarding point.  Please note that Big Bus does not offer physical tickets via the Platforms.

1.2 E-TICKET REDEMPTION

If you have an E-ticket, you must bring the printed E-ticket, or show the SMS link with E-ticket visible from your phone, along with the credit card used to make the purchase as proof of ID. You should present your E-ticket to a Big Bus uniformed member of staff, at the preferred boarding point. The member of staff will exchange the E-ticket for a valid ticket to travel.

Big Bus reserves the right to refuse any E-tickets presented without the credit card used to make the purchase.

1.3 TICKETS TO TRAVEL

You should keep your ticket safe as replacements will not be issued. You must show or purchase your ticket as you board. The ticket remains the property of Big Bus and must be produced for inspection and, if requested to do so, be surrendered upon demand to an authorised Big Bus official. You will not be permitted to use any Big Bus Service without a valid ticket for the entire journey that you wish to make.  

1.4 TICKET VALIDITY

The ticket entitles you to use all Big Bus Services during operational hours for the period of time stated on your ticket commencing at the time you first board the Service (or, in the case of a Night Tour, the Night Service only). When the ticket expires, you must either leave the Service at the next available opportunity or purchase another ticket. Extensions will not be given. Tickets do not guarantee travel on a specific Service or at a specific time. Tickets can be used on any date within 6 months of the date of purchase. If you purchase a 48 hour ticket, you must travel on consecutive days.

1.5 LOST TICKETS

You must keep your ticket safe. If you are found travelling without a valid ticket, you will be charged the full ticket price for a replacement ticket.

1.6 CHILDREN

Child tickets are available for children aged from 5-15 years. Children must be accompanied by an adult at all times. Children under 5 may travel for free if accompanied by a dedicated adult (1 adult:1 child) as long as the child does not occupy a seat to the exclusion of a fare-paying passenger.

1.7 DEPARTURE POINTS AND TIMES

Big Bus endeavours to provide departure points and times for the service which are as accurate as possible. However, Big Bus reserves the right to vary such departure points and times without notice, as circumstances require.

1.8 TOUR ROUTE

Big Bus reserves the right to deviate from the route of a service in the event of marches, parades or where reasonably prudent to do so in the light of circumstances beyond Big Bus’ control.  

1.9 BUSES AND BUS SAFETY

While Big Bus endeavours to operate its famous open-top double-decker buses, it reserves the right to operate closed-top double-decker buses from time to time, especially in bad weather.

During busy times, seating cannot be guaranteed on either deck.

Big Bus reserves the right to refuse access to travel on a particular departure should circumstances be deemed to compromise tour safety.

For safety reasons, all customers on the upper deck of a bus are required to remain seated while the bus is in motion.

1.10 RIVERBOATS

Sightseeing tours by riverboat are provided by local providers. These terms and conditions shall apply whilst you are travelling on a riverboat tour which is covered by any ticket issued by Big Bus.

1.11 PRICING AND PROMOTIONAL OFFERS

Prices relating to the Services can be found on the relevant pricing page of the Platforms. All prices are inclusive of applicable local taxes. Big Bus reserves the right to alter the prices of any Services immediately and without notice.

Big Bus may from time to time offer discounts or promotional offers, with or without a discount or promotional code. Discounts with codes are usually only valid for one transaction and, once the code is used, it will be deactivated and will no longer be valid. Big Bus does not bear any responsibility or liability for discount or promotional offers published on external websites and reserves the right to withdraw any discounts and promotional offers at any time without notice.

1.12 REFUNDS

In the event that Big Bus is unable to provide a Service throughout the period of the validity of your ticket through circumstances within its control, you shall be entitled to a full or partial refund of the price of your ticket. Any application for a refund must be made in writing to info@opentopbustour.com. Please scan and attach your ticket to your email. However, Big Bus shall not be in breach of these terms and conditions, nor shall it be liable, for delay in performing, or failure to perform, any of the Services if such delay or failure results from events, circumstances or causes beyond its reasonable control.

1.13 ACCIDENT OR LOSS

Please take care of all personal property. Big Bus will not be liable for any loss, damage, delay, inconvenience, direct or consequential loss, however caused, unless due to negligence by Big Bus, in which case its liability is limited (except for death or personal injury) for damages to a maximum of the refund of the ticket price.

1.14  ALCOHOL

The consumption of alcohol is prohibited on the Services at all times.

1.15 TICKET AGENTS

Where a ticket is purchased from one of Big Bus’ ticket agents, any query regarding the ticket purchase or refund request must be referred to the ticket agent who sold the ticket.

1.16 IMAGES

You hereby acknowledge that Big Bus may take photographs on-board any of the Services and you consent, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other relevant legislation, law or regulation, to any such photographs which include images of you being used in Big Bus’ marketing and promotional materials, including on the Platforms. Big Bus will endeavour not to use photographs in which a single individual is present and prominently featured without obtaining that individual’s consent. Any images contained on the Platforms are for illustrative purposes only.

1.17 CUSTOMER CONDUCT

Big Bus may at its discretion require any person to alight from a Service if it deems his/her conduct offensive or a nuisance to other passengers, or if behaving in such a way as to constitute a risk to his/her safety or to the safety of other passengers, and Big Bus shall have no further liability in this regard.

 

 

PAYMENT BY CREDIT CARD

1. Description of the payment process

Payment is made via the authorization server of the Processing center of the Bank using Bank cards of the following payment systems: 

                       

VISA International           MasterCard World Wide

2. Description of data transfer process.

For payment you will be redirected to the payment gateway of the PJSC "Sberbank of Russia" to input of your card details. Please prepare Your card in advance. Connection with the payment gateway and transfers in a secure mode using SSL encryption Protocol.

If your Bank operates through the safe conduct online transactions such as Verified By Visa or MasterCard Secure Code to complete the payment, you may also need to enter a special password. Methods and the way you get the passwords for making online payments you can check with the bank that issuer.

This website supports 256-bit encryption. Confidentiality of the transferred personal information is provided by the PJSC "Sberbank of Russia". The entered information will not be disclosed to third parties except for the cases stipulated by the legislation of the Russian Federation. Payments with Bank cards are carried out in strict accordance with the requirements of payment systems Visa Int. and MasterCard Europe Sprl.

When paying by card, payment for an order is carried out immediately after its conclusion. After placing order in our store, you will have to click on the button "pay by card", the system will switch you to the page of authorization server, where you will be prompted to enter credit card data, and initiate its authorization, and then return to our shop click "return to store". Once You return to our store, the system will notify you of the results of the authorization. In case of authorization confirmation your order will be automatically executed in accordance with the specified criteria. In case of refusal of authorization of card you will be able to repeat the payment procedure.

We accept all kinds of VISA payment cards, excluding Visa Electron. In most cases, the Visa Electron card is not applicable for payment through the Internet, except for cards issued by some of the banks. About the possibility of payment by Visa Electron card you need to consult your bank issuer.

Payment with MasterCard

We accept all types of MasterCard cards.

What you need to know: * your credit card number; * expiry date of your credit card month/year; * The CVV code for Visa / CVC code for MasterCard: last 3 digits on the signature strip on the back side. If your card code CVC / CVV is missing, it is possible that the card is not suitable for CNP transactions (i.e. those transactions in which the card is not present itself, but is represented through its requisite details) and you should contact your bank for more detail.

3. Refund in case of refusal by the customer from the tour.

In case of cancellation of positions of the paid order (or canceling of the whole order) You can chose another tour or event  for the same amount, or get a full refund on your card, please contact us by e-mail info@opentopbustour.com