COUNTRY:
CHOOSE CITY:
CHOOSE TOUR:
SELECT TICKET
Classic Tour
Child
RUB2,079.00 RUB1,872.00
Adult
RUB3,490.00 RUB3,141.00
TOTAL:
RUB0.00
Washington DC
SAVE 10% WHEN YOU BOOK ONLINE!

Book now and get 10% discount from the on-street price!

Free Wi-Fi!

Free On-board Wi-Fi. Get connected as you tour around the city, even upload selfies, enjoy!

Free Big Bus Tours Mobile app

Get all the landmarks, routes and times in your pocket.    https://d12dkjq56sjcos.cloudfront.net/pub/media/wysiwyg/img_app_store.png

Children 0-5 years FREE!

A child ticket is available for children between the ages of 5 - 15. Children under 5 may travel free of charge.

Redeem your ticket within 6 months!

Select your hop-on, hop-off tour tickets. Book now, use any day within 6 months!

Nice choice! Washington DC Classic Tour on a double-decker

Service information

Red Loop - Official Tour of the National Mall:
First Bus: 9:00am from Stop #1: Union Station
Last Full-Circuit Tour: 2:00pm from Stop #1: Union Station
Last Bus: 4:00pm from Stop #1: Union Station
Full Circuit Time: 1 hour, 45 minutes (approx.)
Bus Frequency: every 20-30 minutes.

Blue Loop - Heroes Tour:
First Bus: 9:00am from Stop #23: Washington Monument West
Last Full-Circuit Tour: 2:30pm from Stop #23: Washington Monument West
Last Bus: 4:00pm at Stop #23: Washington Monument West
Full Circuit Time: 90 minutes (approx.)
Bus Frequency: every 30 minutes.

Panoramic Night Tour:

March 5th- April 30th: Departs at 19:30 from Union Station

May 1st to September 4th: 19:30 from Willard Hotel, and 19:30 from Union Station

September 5th to March 10th: 18:00 from Willard Hotel, and 18:30 from Union Station

Note: Please arrive in good time to secure your seat. The Night Tour operates on a loop, and is not a hop-on, hop-off tour. Tour times are subject to traffic, weather and other events, so please check with a member of staff for the most up-to-date Night Tour scheduling information.

Yellow Loop - Hotel Shuttle:

Stop 1st Bus 2nd Bus 3rd Bus 4th Bus 5th Bus
1. Ford's Theatre & Madame Tussauds
10th St. NW corner of F St. NW
9:00am 10:30am 12:00pm 2:30pm 4:00pm
2. Holiday Inn Central
1501 Rhode Island Ave NW
9:06am 10:36am 12:06pm 2:36pm 4:06pm
3. The Westin Hotel
1400 M St NW
9:10am 10:40am 12:10pm 2:40pm 4:10pm
4. The Mayflower Hotel / National Geographic Museum
17th Street NW off of Desales Street.
9:13am 10:43am 12:13pm 2:43pm 4:13pm
5. White House North
On I St. at the corner of 17th St. and I St.
9:16am 10:46am 12:16pm 2:46pm 4:16pm
6. The Mayflower Hotel
1127 Connecticut Ave NW
9:23am 10:53am 12:23pm 2:53pm 4:23pm
7. DuPont Circle
1529 Connecticut Ave NW
9:28am 10:58am 12:28pm 2:58pm 4:28pm
8. Hilton Hotel
1919 Connecticut Ave NW
9:30am 11:00am 12:30pm 3:00pm 4:30pm
9. Eddie's Café
2600 Connecticut Ave NW
9:34am 11:04am 12:34pm 3:04pm 4:34pm
10. The Renaissance Hotel
999 9th St NW
9:55am 11:25am 12:55pm 3:25pm 4:55pm

Included with the ticket

INCLUDES:

  • One Day Hop-on Hop-off Big Bus Ticket
  • 3 Tour Loops

1 day Hop-on, Hop-off

Explore Washington DC at your own pace.

Make the most of your time in Washington DC with our flexible hop-on, hop-off sightseeing tours. Explore the capital city's sights at your own pace - simply hop off the bus at any of our conveniently located stops, and rejoin when you're ready.

Pre-recorded Commentary

Available on all buses.

All tours feature pre-recorded commentary, available via complimentary headphones. Red and Blue Loop buses feature commentary in 8 different languages, including English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Japanese, Brazilian Portuguese, and Mandarin Chinese. Yellow Loop buses feature pre-recorded commentary in English.

Authorized National Park Service Concessioner

Big Bus Tours gets you closest to meaningful monuments and memorials.

Big Bus Washington DC is the authorized interpretive transportation services concessioner of the National Park Service and National Mall & Memorial Parks. As the official sightseeing tour of the National Mall & Memorial Parks, Big Bus Tours gets you closer to meaningful monuments and memorials.

Great Extras

We've partnered with premium outlets to offer customers delicious free food and drink.

Show you Big Bus ticket at any Washington DC Corner Bakery Café to receive a free regular-sized coffee with any purchase, and trade in your Big Bus-Garrett Popcorn voucher to receive a free treat bag of Garrett Mix at Garrett Popcorn.

Live Guides

On alternate Red Route tours and all Blue Loop tours.

Our entertaining and experienced English-speaking guides offer an exciting and educational commentary throughout the duration of alternating Red Route tours.

See all the top Landmarks

Our carefully designed sightseeing tours take you closest to the Washington DC's famous landmarks.

Take in the neo-classical grandeur of the USA's capital city with Big Bus. We'll take you to all the famous landmarks, including The White House, Washington Monument, Lincoln Memorial, Jefferson Memorial, National Cathedral, and many more. Sit back, relax and capture the sights from our open-top double-deckers, or hop off to explore and visit the city's world-renowned attractions.

Free Wi-Fi

Offered on all buses.

Download our free app and plan your day out in the capital, or upload photos and tag your friends - Big Bus makes it easy to stay connected during your sightseeing tour, with free Wi-Fi available on all buses.

 

 

You must see this

The White House
The Washington Monument
Jefferson Memorial
The National Cathedral
Ford's Theatre
Smithsonian
Iwo Jima Memorial
> Red Loop

Tour duration: 1 hour 45 minutes

Frequency: Every 20-30 minutes

Audio guide commentary language: English, German, French, Spanish, Italian, Japanese, Live Guide, Brazilian Portuguese, Mandarin Chinese.

Explore DC's best sights on our Red Loop tour, featuring live, English-speaking guides and pre-recorded commentary in 8 different languages. Hop on and hop off at over 20 stops to discover iconic landmarks and attractions, including the White House, Thomas Jefferson Memorial, Lincoln Memorial and many more.

The tour starts from here:

  • 1
    Union Station
    50 Massachusetts Avenue NE
  • 2
    US Capitol & Botanical Garden
    1st St. NW off Maryland Ave SW by Garfield Memorial
  • 3
    Air & Space Museum
    600 Independence Avenue SW
  • 4
    The Wharf / Potomac Riverboat Co.
    Corner of Maine Ave & 9th St. SW
  • 5
    L'Enfant Plaza
    955 L'Enfant Plaza SW
  • 6
    Smithsonian Castle
    1000 Jefferson Dr SW
  • 7
    Washington Monument West
    Raoul Wallenburg Pl.
    change to: Blue Loop
  • 8
    Bureau of Engraving & Holocaust Museum
    Raoul Wallenburg Pl.
    change to: Blue Loop
  • 9
    Jefferson Memorial
    Ohio Drive SW
  • 10
    FDR and MLK Memorial
    West Basin Dr. SW
  • 11
    Lincoln Memorial South & Korean War Memorial
    Daniel French Drive SW.
  • 12
    Lincoln Memorial North & Vietnam War Memorial
    Constitution Ave & 22nd St.
  • 13
    WWII Memorial
    Constitution Avenue & 18th Street
  • 14
    Washington Monument East
    Jefferson & 14th Street
  • 15
    American History Museum
    Constitution Avenue NW
  • 16
    Natural History Museum
    Constitution Avenue & 11th St.
  • 17
    Newseum
    On 6th St. NW corner of Pennsylvania Ave NW
  • 18
    City Center
    10th NW. St.
    change to: Blue Loop
  • 19
    Ford's Theatre & Madame Tussauds
    10th Street NW of F. St. NW
    change to: Blue Loop
    change to: Yellow Loop - Hotel Shuttle Route
  • 20
    White House South (Willard Hotel)
    At the corner of 15th St. NW and Pennsylvania Ave. NW
    change to: Blue Loop
  • 21
    National Archives and National Art Gallery
    Pennsylvannia Avenue & 7th Street NW
  • 22
    Liaison and Hyatt Hotels
    415 New Jersey Avenue NW
> Blue Loop

Tour duration: 1 hour 30 minutes

Frequency: Every 30 minutes

Audio guide commentary language: English.

Hop on our Blue Loop bus tour to cross the Potomac River and explore Arlington National Cemetery and Pentagon City. You can start the Blue Loop tour from 13 different hop-on, hop-off stops. This tour features a live English-speaking guide.

The tour starts from here:

  • 23
    Washington Monument West
    Raoul Wallenburg Pl.
    change to: Red Loop
  • 24
    Bureau of Engraving & Holocaust Museum
    Raoul Wallenburg Pl.
    change to: Red Loop
  • 25
    Pentagon City Mall
    1099 South Hayes Street, Arlington VA
  • 26
    Arlington National Cemetery
    Arlington Cemetery
  • 27
    CEB Tower & Arlington City
    1735 N Lynn St
  • 28
    Georgetown Harbor
    South Corner of K Street NW and 31st Street NW
  • 29
    Four Seasons hotel
  • 30
    Washington Circle
    1 Washington Circle, NW
  • 31
    Penn. Ave. Kiosk
    1700 Pennsylvania Ave
  • 32
    White House North
    Farragut Square
    change to: Yellow Loop - Hotel Shuttle Route
  • 33
    City Center
    10th NW. St.
    change to: Red Loop
  • 34
    Ford's Theatre & Madame Tussauds
    10th Street NW of F. St. NW
    change to: Red Loop
    change to: Yellow Loop - Hotel Shuttle Route
  • 35
    White House South (Willard Hotel)
    At the corner of 15th St. NW and Pennsylvania Ave. NW
    change to: Red Loop
> Yellow Loop - Hotel Shuttle Route

Tour duration: 1 hour 20 minutes

Frequency: Every 90 minutes

Audio guide commentary language: English.

Our Yellow Loop bus tour acts as a hotel shuttle, calling at 10 different stops inclusing the Mayflower Hotel, the Westin Hotel, the Hilton Hotel and the Renaissance Hotel. The tour features a pre-recorded English-language commentary.

The tour starts from here:

  • 1
    Ford's Theatre & Madame Tussauds
    10th Street NW of F. St. NW
    change to: Red Loop
    change to: Blue Loop
  • 2
    Holiday Inn Central
    1501 Rhode Island Ave NW
  • 3
    The Westin Hotel
    1400 M St NW
  • 4
    Mayflower Hotel / National Geographic Museum
    NW corner of 17th St NW & Desales St
  • 5
    White House North
    Farragut Square
    change to: Blue Loop
  • 6
    Mayflower Hotel
    1130 Connecticut Avenue NW
  • 7
    DuPont Circle
    South-east corner of Q St. NW and Connecticut Ave. NW
  • 8
    Washington Hilton
    T St. NW.
  • 9
    Eddie's Cafe
    Corner Calvert St & Connecticut Ave NW
  • 10
    Renaissance Hotel
    999 9th St NW

Blackout dates

24 Dec 2019

Tickets on sale for hop-on hop-off bus in Washington DC: Classic Tour.

Experience Washington DC with our Classic Tour, providing you access to our Red, Blue and Yellow Loops to explore all the city has to offer for the day. 

Enjoy the famous monuments and memorials, beautiful parks and picturesque views atop an open air bus. Hop on and off at your leisure to create your own customized journey around the city.  Our unique city tours stop at 40+ key points of interest all around spectacular Washington DC. Enjoy more with the Big Bus Classic Tour!

Additional information

Madame Tussauds

Hop-off at Stop #19 to visit the world-famous Madame Tussauds Washington DC! See all your favorite movie, sports, and music stars all in one place and, exclusively in Washington, DC, join all 45 commanders-in-chief in the US President’s Gallery.

Location: 1001 F St NW, Washington, DC 20004

Opening Hours: 10:00 – 18:00  (last entry at 17:00 )

Panoramic Night Tour

Hop-on the Big Bus Night Tour at Union Station to experience the Nation’s Capital’s standout landmarks beautifully illuminated after dusk.  Accompanied by your knowledgeable tour guide, you will be able to discover the stories behind Washington’s iconic landmarks. Your guide will explain the history of these national monuments and reveal the perfect position to capture the most impressive photos. The panoramic tour includes one stop-off where your guide will hop-off with you and take you on a short walking tour of the Lincoln Memorial and Korean War Memorial.

Operates:

March 5th- April 30th: Departs at 19:30 from Union Station

May 1st to September 4th: 19:30 from Willard Hotel, and 19:30 from Union Station

September 5th to March 10th: 18:00 from Willard Hotel, and 18:30 from Union Station

Address: Union Station, 50 Massachusetts Ave. NE, & Willard Hotel, 1401 Pennsylvania Ave NW

Please note: No night tours on July 4th, Dec 24th and Dec 31st

You may also like

Washington hop-on hop-off premium tour 10% off
from RUB3,490.00
RUB3,141.00
Buy
Washington hop-on hop-off night tour 10% off
from RUB2,524.00
RUB2,272.00
Buy
Washington hop-on hop-off deluxe tour 10% off
from RUB4,158.00
RUB3,743.00
Buy